[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue connecting a fiber cable run

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have Dell Powerconnect 5524 / 5548 switches that are stacked with a dell transceiver plugged in
transceiversetup on each side of the building
The cabler ran 4 strands of fiber and crimped both ends - looks like this:
fiber crimpedso i've purchased an LC to SC MM Duplex patch cable
lc-sc patchthe LC side connecting to the transceiver and the SC pair A1 and A2 connecting to the fiber box with the 4 strands
 From the images, I've plugged the A1 into the blue and A2 into the orange (top 2) and on the other side of the building the same however there appears to be no connection or activity between the switches.
 I've also tried many other combinations to see if it will work but to no avail.

 Do you know if this setup should work? Or should i be contacting the people that wired it to see if the fiber runs have severed?
 I wonder if there is a setting on the Dell PowerConnect 55xx series to 'enable' those ports for the transceivers?

 Any assistance is appreciated.
 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40288750
What are the part numbers on the SFPs?


Is all fiber the same, that is it all multi-mode (MM) or single-mode (SM)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40289158
If your port isn't configured and enabled then nothing will work. So check that first. Otherwise,

1. As already stated, the fiber has to be all single mode or multimode. Verify what you have and that the patch cords match the infrastructure.
2. The fiber has polarity and has to be connected correctly. Make sure the Send on one side connects to the Receive on the other side, and vice versa.
3. Make sure SFP on the Dell and the connector on the other side (not clear if it's the same) have to match the fiber type, and also be the same wavelength (this is usually the same). Multimode is often 1310 or 850 nanometers while single mode is going to be 1550 nanometers.
4. Don't know if the installer tested their fiber... If it's multimode with the correct SFPs, the light is visible red. You can see if it's good by plugging it in on one side and holding your hand in front of it on the other side (do NOT look into the fiber!!! I can't stress that enough).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 40303848
Thanks mikebernhardt,
I've confirmed all the fiber runs and patch cables are multimode
the Rx and Tx are reversed at each end and the installer had tested the run to confirm a pass
I can notice a faint red light emitting from the SFP and discovered it was one of the patch cord that wasn't passing the light through and confirmed a break in the cable.
I replaced the cable and the connection was finally up and working!
0