Issue connecting a fiber cable run

Posted on 2014-08-27
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
We have Dell Powerconnect 5524 / 5548 switches that are stacked with a dell transceiver plugged in
transceiversetup on each side of the building
The cabler ran 4 strands of fiber and crimped both ends - looks like this:
fiber crimpedso i've purchased an LC to SC MM Duplex patch cable
lc-sc patchthe LC side connecting to the transceiver and the SC pair A1 and A2 connecting to the fiber box with the 4 strands
 From the images, I've plugged the A1 into the blue and A2 into the orange (top 2) and on the other side of the building the same however there appears to be no connection or activity between the switches.
 I've also tried many other combinations to see if it will work but to no avail.

 Do you know if this setup should work? Or should i be contacting the people that wired it to see if the fiber runs have severed?
 I wonder if there is a setting on the Dell PowerConnect 55xx series to 'enable' those ports for the transceivers?

 Any assistance is appreciated.
Question by:andrew_transparent
    LVL 57

    Expert Comment

    What are the part numbers on the SFPs?

    Is all fiber the same, that is it all multi-mode (MM) or single-mode (SM)
    LVL 28

    Accepted Solution

    If your port isn't configured and enabled then nothing will work. So check that first. Otherwise,

    1. As already stated, the fiber has to be all single mode or multimode. Verify what you have and that the patch cords match the infrastructure.
    2. The fiber has polarity and has to be connected correctly. Make sure the Send on one side connects to the Receive on the other side, and vice versa.
    3. Make sure SFP on the Dell and the connector on the other side (not clear if it's the same) have to match the fiber type, and also be the same wavelength (this is usually the same). Multimode is often 1310 or 850 nanometers while single mode is going to be 1550 nanometers.
    4. Don't know if the installer tested their fiber... If it's multimode with the correct SFPs, the light is visible red. You can see if it's good by plugging it in on one side and holding your hand in front of it on the other side (do NOT look into the fiber!!! I can't stress that enough).
    LVL 1

    Author Comment

    Thanks mikebernhardt,
    I've confirmed all the fiber runs and patch cables are multimode
    the Rx and Tx are reversed at each end and the installer had tested the run to confirm a pass
    I can notice a faint red light emitting from the SFP and discovered it was one of the patch cord that wasn't passing the light through and confirmed a break in the cable.
    I replaced the cable and the connection was finally up and working!

    Featured Post

    How to improve team productivity

    Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
    - Elevate ideas to Quip docs
    - Share Quip docs in Slack
    - Get notified of changes to your docs
    - Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
    - Online/Offline

    Join & Write a Comment

    Article by: IanTh
    Hi Guys After a whole weekend getting wake on lan over the internet working, I thought I would share the experience. Your firewall has to have a port forward for port 9 udp to your local broadcast x.x.x.255 but if that doesnt work, do it to a …
    Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers ( and Greg Ross from Paessler ( for a discussion about smart network …
    Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
    After creating this article (, I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

    729 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    20 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now