?
Solved

Configuring WSUS on separate Site

Posted on 2014-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I recently moved my WSUS to another server. Windows 2008 R2. I remember specifying port 8530 during the setup. But I don't recall it asking about a site. Now when I check the Console all my computers show that the last contact was on Aug 20 even though they are all online. I suspect that it may have something to do with the Site, because there is another default web site already in IIS. Does WSUS have to be in its own site or can it be in the default site and use 8530 while the default uses 80. How can I verify this? How can I change the WSUS to be in its own Site after it is already installed and setup.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:swenger7
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40288928
I ran into similar problems last time I installed WSUS on a 2008R2 server and told it to use the default web site.  I recommend uninstalling it and then reinstalling, using the same port (8530) but make sure that when the question comes up as to whether to create a new website that you tell it to do so.

Also, my recent install on 2008R2 wouldn't work (no clients would check in) until I installed the following update:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29999
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 40295643
Thanks. I uninstalled and reinstalled and applied the update you mentioned. I will see now if the clients start updating.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40298528
Actually you should apply the most recent update to WSUS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2828185

which contains KB2720211 as well
0