?
Solved

Prioritize Lync call

Posted on 2014-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
How to mark the Lync call traffic such that it can be recognized on the router and prioritize the traffic over the others ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40290192
You can not Lync call traffic, except maybe based on the server IP.   You want to set a Class of service for VoIP packets on your network.   An this only works for LAN and VPN based routing and switching, Internet carriers ignore any QOS setting.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40296781
I think I have seen something like that on Aruba Routers. there's a feature there where its QoS feature could recognize and highlight the Lync traffic in particular than any other traffic and you can control it too.

What router are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40297556
But how to trap the Lync call packet ? I suppose it need to done before sending to the router, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40297821
Probably you're right, in the below document on page 4 it says that Aruba installs SDN API v1.2 on all Lync FEs

I have installed Lync FE enterprise for a customer who was using Aruba routers and APs and I could tell the difference on desktop clients and mobile as well plus the Aruba QoS provides real time statistics of the bandwidth and traffic that Lync clients/servers are using.

There are many topics and articles talk about how SDN integration between Lync and Aruba could improve the performance. just found couple of interesting ones.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/lync/archive/2014/02/11/sdn-at-the-lync-conference-wi-fi-with-aruba.aspx
http://searchsdn.techtarget.com/news/2240214599/How-an-SDN-API-could-improve-Microsoft-Lync-performance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40327145
Tks
0