[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wrapper script for VI

Posted on 2014-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I sometimes type something bad or want to put a file back the way it was before I "improved' it.

I want to put an alias in .bashrc that would backup a file to /root/bk before I edit the file with VI.

the script should copy the named myfile to /root/bk/myfile.YearMonthDayHour and then open it with vi.

Software can not be installed for this, I would like It to be something I can use on any system.

This is for redhat Linux 5.0, vi and bash.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40289772
There is etckeeper package available from EPEL repository that does version control on /etc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40290837
Great idea Gheist except ... I can not do that.

adding software is an big no no.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penguins_rule
ID: 40290857
This is what i use to save the file in a directory defined by $SAVEDIR
will put date and time at the end of the filename

in home directory, add to .bash_profile
  alias vi='$HOME/bin/myvi'

contents of $HOME/bin/myvi:

# cp $1 file to $SAVEDIR with the time/date extensions
# only the file, not the subdirectory it is in
if [ -e "$1" ]
  then
    NameOfFile=${1##*/}
    cp -p "$1" $SAVEDIR/$NameOfFile`date +%y%m%d%H%M%S`
fi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
penguins_rule earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290885
another option:
I use vim instead of vi
in $HOME/.vimrc  add
:set backup

this will create filename~ of the file just before the change
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40290914
etckeeper is a script. Extract from rpm and save in /tmp or any other unsafe place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40291126
this is just what need

thank you all for your input
0