[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Messages from @.ie Address not Displaying Properly from @myfairpoint.net address.

Posted on 2014-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
When mail is sent from Ireland to a clients @myfairpoint.net address the messages arrive incorrectly.  Often pictures and/or other attachments are stripped.  The message appears the same in webmail and when using Thunderbird ruling out a local machine issue.  Thoughts?  Thanks in advance.



Example:

Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2014 11:56:54 +0100
From: jsmith@gaelic.ie
To: jane <jdoe@yahoo.com>
Cc: "jdoe@myfairpoint.net" <jdoe@myfairpoint.net>
Subject: Fwd: Bobby
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="=_2dg0wusrt62o"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) H3 (4.0.4-cvs)
X-CTCH-RefID: str=0001.0A020207.53F47EFC.0012,ss=1,re=0.000,recu=0.000,reip=0.000,cl=1,cld=1,fgs=0
X-CTCH-VOD: Unknown
X-CTCH-Spam: Unknown
X-CTCH-Score: 0.000
X-CTCH-Rules:
X-CTCH-Flags: 0
X-CTCH-ScoreCust: 0.000
X-WHL: LR

This message is in MIME format.

--=_2dg0wusrt62o
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset=ISO-8859-1;
      format="flowed"
Content-Disposition: inline
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40290598
How e-mail message formats affect Internet e-mail messages in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290809
When an e-mail client that does not understand TNEF receives a message that contains TNEF information, you may instead received "Winmail.dat" attachment or an attachment with a generic name such as ATT00008.dat or ATT00005.eml. I supposed this is not your case...

I suspecting if there is any different in the email header and the route go thru smtp server that have tamper this or extension in your email client doing such stripping inadvertently. there is case the max limit for file and even fie type are stripped based on default policy (transparent to user). Should probably check if sent folder has those attachment too to isolate to client or server

http://help.yahoo.com/qe/snova/tutorials/cg/cg_attachments5.html
https://sg.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130430093457AAXgGx1

Another thought is as shared in public

My experience is that attachments get stripped by the receiver, not by the sender. It most frequently happens when the total size (in Kb) exceeds the upper limit of the email provider for your receiver addresses. Yahoo mail also has an upper limit, but it is quite large; so you are unlikely to exceed its limit unless you try to email a lot a .jpg or mpg files for example. This could easily explain why those stripped attachments come into you, but fail to get to your forwarded addresses. That is, Yahoo's upper limit is greater than the providers for your To: addressees.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 40290848
btan covered about everything, from here your customers may have to contact myfairpoint support

"IF" you are seeing ".DAT" attachments, Thunderbird has an extension called "LookOut" which will translate the email, restoring the attachments sent by Outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40290862
For testing I'm going to recommend they try a Gmail address and see if the issue is resolved.  My guess is it will be as I'm sure Google has a much more advanced email system.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40290880
That would be a good place to start troubleshooting  IMO
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40291736
agree as well do try out and I do suspect mostly the receiving party is filtering else is the email formatting ...
0