[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

schema in sqlserver

Posted on 2014-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
can i restore database from sqlserver 2008 R2 Enterprise edition to standard edition
0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40289831
For as far as i'm aware yes. The main difference between Enterprise and standard is that you are able to assign more memory and CPU to the enterprise edition and you can also add multiple instances. Standard can only have 1 instance.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 501 total points
ID: 40289839
Hi praveen1981,

If I have a database that has enterprise features (data compression,transparent data encryption,partitioning,change data capture) and try to restore it to an SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition instance It will fail.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 498 total points
ID: 40289864
Hi,

All the Microsoft products comes with backward compatibility so restoring lower version to higher will never give you error but from higher to lower may cause since those features are not in the lower one to cope up.

So if the enterprise database is there which does not support any feature compare to standard then it will not restore on Standard.
 Otherwise it will ....
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 501 total points
ID: 40290019
Well, this is one of that questions that the answer is depends.
Like TAPAN wrote, if your database uses features that are only available in Enterprise Edition, then the answer it's no. Otherwise you won't have problems restoring it to a Standard Edition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 40386457
Thanks.
0