Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 Root Login issue

Posted on 2014-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
We have lost Root password for one of the ESXi 5.1 Servers. Is there any way to recover it? Or is there any way to log into that ESXi server?
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40290007
This is the official statment from VMWare itself.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1317898

ESXi 3.5, ESXi 4.x, and ESXi 5.x

Reinstalling the ESXi host is the only supported way to reset a password on ESXi.  Any other method may lead to a host failure or an unsupported configuration due to the complex nature of the ESXi architecture. ESXi does not have a service console and as such traditional Linux methods of resetting a password, such as single-user mode do not apply.

So it seems that you need to reinstall it. Do you have a spare server to migrate the virtual machines to??
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40290026
Supported method is above in first post.....no need to re-installl!!!!

but it cannot be recovered, but can be changed......as follows:-

http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/Reset_root_password.php

This method DOES WORK on ESXi 5.1!!!!
0