[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an SSD to HP GL380 G7

Posted on 2014-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I wish to add a new single SSD (HP 800GB SAS ME 2.5in) to an HP GL380 G7 server. Can I simply insert the disk into an empty bay and then use the ACU to create a new RAID 0, then create a Windows volume or is some other configuration required?

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:RBG IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40290095
If you are only using 1 drive, you will not be able to setup a RAID.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 750 total points
ID: 40290134
Oh I see, I understand now.

Yea once you create the "RAID 0" you will also need to create a logical volume under that. Once that's done, you can see it with your OS. That should be it.

They havent changed the ACU GUI very much since G3's
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 40290174
Good man thanks! I'm carrying out the work next week.

Cheers
John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40290205
Is this a new server install or just adding an existing hard drive to a server?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40292089
Actually I would not recommend you using SSD in RAID. If you use it in hardware RAID0 or whatever other RAID its lifespan could be shorter due to non working TRIM. TRIM cleans up the SSD pages when the drive is not used and thus speeds up the drive speed and increases its life. Mostly if SSD is using in RAID which does not understand the TRIM it could ware out. So it is often recommended to use software RAID in comparison with hardware RAID.
Try to use it simply as a standalone drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 40292184
Joshua G; The server is an existing server.

noxcho; Ok, if I don't use RAID, do I still need to anything with the disk in ACU, or just create a Windows volume?

Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 40292186
You don't need to do anything with it as long as Windows detects the drive as new unallocated space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 40416143
Thanks for the help
0