?
Solved

Map drive via GPO for a group

Posted on 2014-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I want to make som groups in AD, so I can map drives, via mebpership to the group.
0
Comment
Question by:AC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40290086
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40290096
I think what he means is he wants to create a mapping for a specified group of users (AD group).
Here is a how to.

Go to the GPO you intend to use for this and then go to the following setting.
User configuration --> Preferences --> Drive Maps.
Right click it, choose new and then Drive mapping. Fill in the information that is needed there (name share, letter to assign and so on.

Then, when this is done, go to the tab Common and select the option "item level targeting" and choose the AD group you would like to assign it to.

Keep in mind to add the GPO to a user OU because it is a user setting.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40290099
Also, the good thing about using Item Level Targeting is that you can have all of your drive mappings under 1 GPO and its easier to manage.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joensw earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290664
hi

Open your Group Policy Management Console
 Expand 'Forest...'> 'Domains'> 'yourdomain.local'> 'Group Policy Objects'
 Right-click 'Group Policy Objects'> 'New'
 Give your policy a name and click 'OK.'

References:
http://www.howtogeek.com/99403/it-how-to-map-network-drives-on-windows-clients-via-group-policy/
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/17039-mapping-drives-with-group-policy-preferences-and-item-level-targeting
0