[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple new hire workflow in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2014-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
We are planning to create a work flow for new hires just for IT. As of now, the hiring manager sends a new hire form to the IT Service desk with all the information about the new employee. Then the Service Desk sends emails to other IT members to finish their task (e.g. one guy is responsible for Exchange email setup, one guy is for setting up law accounts, another one is for VOIP setup etc). As of now the only way to track this whole progess is by replying all to the email saying "it is done".

We have a sharepoint 2010 environment. We want to leverage this and create a workflow. It should be very simple. The service desk should send an email from Sharepoint. Each of the IT staff gets an email. When they are done finishing their task, they just click 'Done" which is in the email body. When they click "Done", it should update automatically in Sharepoint. When all of the IT members have done their part, the task should change the status to "All IT Tasks Done" or something.

Can this be done in Sharepoint? If not sharepoint, is there any tool or virtual appliance (free) that we can use? Or any ideas on how we can get this accomplished?

Thank you, experts!
0
Comment
Question by:kd36939
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290474
It's totally achievable in SharePoint. There's a free tool from Microsoft called SharePoint Designer 2010 that can allow you to create simple workflows. People create on-boarding workflows all the time.

There's a thread that get's onto the approach to achieve this here; http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/58429afd-3d54-47e2-b99c-dadb62dc6803/sharepoint-2010-new-employee-hr-onboarding-workflow-help?forum=sharepointcustomizationprevious

A demo of the concept also here; http://demoshowcasesuite.com/demos/9ba9516e-d8b3-40a7-9ef0-046003752c7d

Also which version of SharePoint 2010 do you have? Foundation, Server or Enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kd36939
ID: 40290551
Thanks Jamie. We are using Enterprise version. I did play around with Sharepoint designer. But am not able to get it work (based on reading articles online). I have already looked at the links that you have posted.

I am very new to Sharepoint and so I was expecting something at a basic level.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40290563
The result are very achievable, but to meet your specific case the best you can hope for is the online material. there's no sample workflow you can download and install to meet your precise needs.

If it proves difficult, you need to get a consultant in. They should complete this in three days absolute max.

Also, since you have Enterprise you have other options available. Workflows can be a little limited out of the box. However, similar control of flow solutions can be written using InfoPath or Access Services forms, both of which you're licensed to use.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0