?
Solved

Need to retrieve Windows 7 OEM license numbers from Windows domain computers without manually walking to each station.  Suggestions?

Posted on 2014-08-28
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Need to retrieve Windows 7 OEM license numbers from Windows domain computers without manually walking to each station.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40290623
Here is a previously answered question that will get you where you need to be:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_27785758.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40290651
You could try and install Spiceworks on your PC or on a server and let it scan the subnets your PCs are on. This will get the Product Keys for you and more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40290669
Tried spiceworks but it lists the same license for every PC.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40290670
Becraig, I don't mind paying but $149 seems unreasonable.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40290680
What is your purpose?

When you say license numbers, I assume you mean product keys.

A product Key is NOT a license.  It's simply a key.  Just because you have a key to the house doesn't mean you own it.  The deed does - the "deed" for software is your receipt in most cases.

If these are Dell systems, then the product keys might well be the same - at least for XP, Dell ALWAYS used the same keys... I don't know if they continued to the practice in Win7, but XP was always the same key from the factory even though the sticker on the machine said a different number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40290687
Lee, you're right, i was vague/inaccurate.  I need the 25 digit Win7 or Win8 OEM License number.  These are affixed to the physical cases, but I need a way to retrieve them digitally.  These are not Dells, they're all HP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40290692
If all the keys are showing as the same then you have probably used a volume licence key on them all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40290699
I haven't used a volume license key for these.  This is a known issue with Spiceworks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40290768
Use nirsoft's produkey, small, free, works within seconds, no installation, network-aware and capable.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40290790
HP may have done the same thing.  Can you cite how you know Spiceworks has this as a known issue - because it's not known to me and I haven't heard of it having a problem with keys - problems with keys are usually because OEMs don't often use specific keys on PCs they ship - they give you a reinstall key (OEM key) but have a "master" key they use when building the system for your use.  At least that is my understanding.  If this is the case, your hunt for an electronic means may be futile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40290803
Spiceworks works fine for me too. Collects all the keys on all the PCs we have.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40291360
You cannot retrieve OEM CoA sticker details digitally from Dell, HP, Sony, Toshiba, Lenovo, Fujitsu or other so called "Royalty" PC manufacturers as they use an SLP key which is common to all their pre-activated systems. What Spiceworks is telling you is correct. The activation Key used by all the systems is identical - but it is not the same as the key printed on the CoA on the case. For audit purposes the presence of an OEM sticker is proof enough of licensing (provided you haven't reimaged them with a corporate install and retained the original OEM operating system).
0