[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home system fiber optic setup

Posted on 2014-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
How does one set up a wired and wireless system in a home. It is fiber- optic which comes into the home. There are cat5 cables coming into a central area (same area that the fiber optic cable comes into the house). There are 8 cat5 cables. In particular, how to connect fiber optic to activate the outlets throughout the home. Does a router have to be connected to fiber optic first etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:YZTC
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40291982
Usually your ISP has to do that and provide the fiber interface equipment.  Only they will know the interface requirements for the fiber.  And they will have to 'provision' the service.  Unless you know what they know, this is not a do-it-yourself job.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 40291989
ISP beings a fiber router. You get your own wired/wireless router. Plug all the cat5 into your router LAN (if you don't have enough ports get a switch. Plugin the cat5 from your routers wan to the LAN of the fiber router.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40293926
Normally you get copper for last 100m (which means 2+ houses will be fed from same distribution point)
Why you are pulling Cat5 (100Mbps) wires to the corners when you can get 600Mbps wireless?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40294022
Why would you want wireless when you can pull wires?  At my apartment, there have been up to 52 or more wireless networks.  That's just a lot of interference.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294182
I have 5GHz router and we are few while in 2.4GHz is like you said.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 40294332
My fiber optic service is "live" it does not need provisioning. I can plug the end into my laptop and get on internet. The cat5 cables are already in the home.  The wireless is used for iPads. The ISP said that I don't need a router. I just need one to configure cameras, wireless devices and make the cat5 cables live.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40294556
1) provider enters gigabit ethernet socket in your home
You need to connect common dal-band wireless-g router with 4 gigabit home interfaces.
2) Aww you still have 5 cable ends unconnected
So find 8-port or 2x4/2x5 port gigabit switches (i have dlink with 5 ports) and plug remaining cables.
0