[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell INspiron Mini 10 very hot

Posted on 2014-08-28
21
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
what are some of the ways we can do on the laptop to cool down the heat of netbook model Dell Inspiron mini 10? besides putting a cooler fan below the laptop? It becomes hotter after a recent RAM upgrade to 2GB
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 180 total points
ID: 40290935
To be sure if it is really connected to ram upgrade try to remove ram if temperature will be back in normal.
Also you can then borrow some spare ram and try with different as a another test.
For heat you can try to use air in can (or compreasor) to remove dust from laptop's fans what is more complicated to use cooling paste for heating sinks.
Also you can use SW to measure temperatures on core components to see if the temp is high but still in limits or really overheated
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 180 total points
ID: 40290989
You should never use a compressor on delicate computer equipment.....

Are you sure the new ram in on the hcl of your Dell?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40291055
Clean out all dust, and make sure the vents are properly accessible and not blocked. Use the OS's powersaving features so that the CPU gets throttled when it isn't too much in use. Only load software that you need to run at the moment, and make sure it is malware free. Every little malware or additional software that is running will use more CPU power and heat the system up more.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40291316
If you look at the CPU load - is it higher than you'd expect? Like above 50% when doing nothing?

Is the fan continuously on and running at a high speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40291694
Hi, thanks for the suggestions. The unit is already sometimes hot before the upgrade, after the upgrade seems hotter. I don't see any fan in this unit. The processor is running below 50%
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40292030
ways to keep the temperature down :
-open the laptop, and clean all fans and vents from dust
-remove the cpu heatsink and fan, and renew the heatpaste
-use a cooling pad : http://www.walmart.com/ip/Laptop-Buddy-USB-Powered-Cooling-Pad-with-3-Fans-and-6-LEDs/19866347
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 240 total points
ID: 40292053
According to the specs for that machine the processor is very low power and shouldn't be generating a lot of heat. I would be looking to the HDD...  check to see how busy it is and why..
Maybe the drive is getting sketchy or is being overused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40293020
i try to use hw monitor to see the temperature, it measures between 77 to 79 deg for the cpu. tried to change the thermal paste still the same.. there isn't much dust or blockage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40293222
is there a software to test if the hard disk is the one giving issues before trying to change the hard disk?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40293238
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40293805
>> 77 to 79 deg for the cpu
Celsius? That is way too high for an Atom CPU. Which Dell Inspiron type do you have exactly? The one with a Atom N455 has a TDP of 6.5W - should not get that warm

Which parts of the machine are getting hot? Test this by putting the device off, leaving it to cool. Start it again and determine which part/component gets hot first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40294138
or run speedfan, it gives also the disk temp : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40305154
it is a Inspiron Mini 10v
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40305273
did you install speedfan?   what readings do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40315313
nobus, it averages between 65 deg to 74 deg
tried to run the diagnostics from this website http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Products/?IsTag=False&IsInvalidSelection=False 
and the results shows all passed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40316322
as  said above: too hot
see my recommendations above for cooling
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40320698
HI, the netbook does not come with any fan. had renewed the heatpaste and it doesn't help much.  used a cooler master ultra slim cooling pad and so far it averages less than 65 deg which is much better than before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40320699
speedfan now shows
HD0: 38C
Temp1: 56C
Core 0: 58C

CPUID shows
Hard disk: 38
TZ01: 56
core#0: 61
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320738
just hope it works..
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40323256
so far used it for a few days and is satisfied my hands do not feel the heat when typing
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40323283
it's a nice toy to use during freezing days
0