[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win8 not fully booting...

Posted on 2014-08-28
14
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell all-in-one with Win 8 x64....just over 1 year old...

Win partially boots...
1.  Will boot up to the login screen...
2.  I can log in...
3.  Windows "circular dots" run for about 2 minutes...
4.  Goes to a black screen...not a black screen as if the screen died...but a black screen indicating
     no video signal...
5. From the Ctl Alt Del I can choose log off, shut down, task manager...
5.   I can open Task Manager...but option for Boot Safe Mode is not there...
6.  

That's as far as it goes...

Not very experienced with Win 8 problems yet...

I do have a Win 8.1 Pro X64 DVD to boot from...if that helps you with suggestions...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40291210
Looks as if the trial period of Windows has expired and now it is stopping you from using Windows. Was the Windows activated before this started happening?
When and how did it start occuring?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40291307
You don't seem to be experienced in problem solving and this one won't be easy, that's why I recommend a refresh installation which will make you lose all your applications (those need to be reinstalled), modern apps, like the builtin windows ones (news apop, skype...) will survive, your data too. Not to be confused with a fresh installation.
Can be done with your setup disk. http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/refresh-your-windows-8-system-from-a-recovery-drive/ shows it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40291599
Moxcho...PC is just over a year old...
I did not set it up for the client...
BUT...you buy a brand new computer from Best Buy and the license should be good...
Per client issue started Monday this week...

McKnife...
I do a LOT of problem solving, rebuilding etc on Win 7 and older OS's...just don;t have very many clients with
Win 8...so just haven't done much.....yet....:>)
And not being able to get it booted far enough to access any troubleshooting tools is making it harder...

I would like to do try "last known good"...but I can't get there...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40291647
When the OS starts simply turn off the PC by hard reset. At next start it will go to repair mode. If not then repeat this hard turn off.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40291849
Making a little progress....
I could NOT get the PC to go into repair mode...

So, went into Uefi (bios) and changed boot order to boot from CD...want to make an image before I screw around
with it too much...

Started image creation and got an error....

MFT corrupted...error 6...run chkdsk C: /f...

So now I'm going to boot with Win 8 iso and run chkdsk...kinda suspect that will do the trick...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 40292081
Hold on. CHKDSK makes sometimes the things worse and the data could turn unreadable after it. Thus you need first data and then CHKDSK.
Boot the system from Rescue Kit ISO: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/index.html
Download it, start the PC from it and use File Transfer Wizard to copy data from the drive.
Then perform your CHKDSK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40292596
Noxcho...
I use Macrium to create images and it would not create the image due to the chkdsk error...
I ran chkdsk and I still could not run Macrium...

I'll try Rescue Kit and see if that works...

Here is a question...
How can I get the Win 8 EULA out of the BIOS...I understand the EULA is coded into the BIOS...

I suspect a new HD will be needed...and I'll need the code to activate Win again...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40292912
You cannot get it out of BIOS. At least there is no way yet known to get it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40292972
remove the old disk, and install a new one - then disable secure boot
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40293010
The EULA is not in the Bios, but the license key is. It can be retrieved with the tool rweverything. Please note that that tool does not need windows to operate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40293762
McKnife...many thanks for the lead to rweverything...got the website and it is FULL of good info...
http://dellwindowsreinstallationguide.com/

I've installed a new HD...have Win 8.1 installed and is updating...will be trying rweverything later...hope it pulls the license key out...

Tried mounting the old HD to a Win 7 box...but would not recognize the drive...Gonna try Fedora and see if I can pull the data off...

Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions....
Any other suggestions appreciated....

PS...Nobus...why disable secure boot...???
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40294141
>>  why disable secure boot...???   <<  because this will only let you boot from that OS - not from usb, or cd; so if anything goes wrong - you can't do anything, since this is changed from within windows
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40294548
Thanks Nobus...I realized that about 5 minutes after I asked the question...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40294579
no problem
0