[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error after adding a new Oracle Export Directory Location

Posted on 2014-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Our test oracle server is running out of disk space so we mounted a usb drive on /mnt/usbflash named EXPDIR

I also granted read, write on directory to the user used in the export command line.

We can't get the Oracle Enterprise Manager running so I created the above directory through SQL

When I use
/opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1/bin/expdp user/password@testsid SCHEMAS=schema1 DIRECTORY=EXPDIR LOGFILE=exp1.log DUMPFILE=exp1.dmp

when run this, I get these errors -
ORA-39002: invalid operation
ORA-39070: Unable to open the log file.
ORA-29283: invalid file operation
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_FILE", line 536
ORA-29283: invalid file operation

then it stops

I have 5 schemas to export so I want to do a full export but the file size will be around 18G and I only have 2G free space on our test Linux server.

Please help. I need to get this exported ASAP so we can do test on an upgrade.

Also after this test, I will be importing the live database into the same test server.

So I need help going both ways: expdp and impdp.

Thank you in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:goldieretriever
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40291185
does the user account have access permissions to that device?
if you do ls -lh /mnt who is the owner?
if you are using, say oracle user, try chown oracle /mnt/usbflash as root
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40291211
It may be possible Oracle sees the USB drive as a NAS.

There are specific mount options needed to allow Oracle to use a NAS.

Check out the following doc (it is a 10gR1 doc but should be the same for 10gR2):
NFS Mount Options
http://docs.oracle.com/html/B14399_01/app_nas.htm#CHDIAGAD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goldieretriever
ID: 40291338
Thank you for your quick response - this solution worked.
0