?
Solved

Upgrade OS to Windows 8 from jump drive.

Posted on 2014-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I have some Lenovo 131e tablets that I want to upgrade from Windows 7 to Windows 8.  I have the disk but they don't have disk drives. I was able to put the install on jump drives but I can't get any of the boot order to look for it on the jump drive.  What should I be looking for?  My options are:
1) USB CD
2) USB HDD
3) PCI LAN
4) ATA HDD0
5) USB FDD

Anything else I should know?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 668 total points
ID: 40291225
you have to make sure that the USB drive is formatted and bootable.  Here is a website that explains it all:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/install-windows-8-usb.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40291287
Your other thread talked about recovery files, is this really a full blown setup, that you have?
You could also
-Grab the 8 key and install 8.1 rightaway using an 8.1 setup from a jumpdrive
-Do a real upgrade to 8, then to 8.1, keeping prorams and settings from 7
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J N
J N earned 664 total points
ID: 40291574
here is ms documentation on creating a working usb
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media

installing it is almost as simple as pluggin it in rebooting and starting the instal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40291592
Thanks everyone!
0