[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not retrieving e-mails from Exchange 2010 although connected

Posted on 2014-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Hi Guys,

We have two users on Outlook 2010, having difficulty to retrieve e-mails from Exchange 2010, although Outlook shows connected.

The one user's mailbox updates from the server, until the very last few bytes then just hangs.
The other user's mailbox doesn't update at all with new messages, although Outlook shows "connected to MS Exch"

We've tried to setup these mailboxes on different machines, but still the same.
I suspect the problem has to be in Exchange, although other users on the same server is unaffected.

Both users have no trouble accessing their messages from OWA.

Could the Exchange database be in the initial stage of corruption?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fixit all
ID: 40291727
while holding the Ctrl key on the keyboard right mouse click on the outlook icon in the system tray on the affected client.

post results of the Test Email Auto configuration and more importantly Connection status result window showing Avg Response times
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40291944
This seems to be caused by a corrupted OST file. Once removed and recreated seemed to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 40292142
Thanks for your help,
I just ran the Email Auto Config, and discovered that this user actually connects to the wrong (previous) Exchange server.

Very strange, as her e-mails has been working until Wednesday this week.
How did the mailbox suddenly end up on the wrong server is beyond me, or how did it work up until now.

I checked and both users with connectivity problems are on the wrong server in EMC.
I am now moving their mailboxes to the new server.

All other users are on the new server, without any issues.

These are new users, but their mail has been working without any problem, until now.
How can I disable / remove the old server safely, so that mailboxes can't accidentally be created on that server?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fixit all earned 1500 total points
ID: 40294005
You can simple delete all mailbox databases on that mailbox server, this way you would not be able to create new mail boxes or move users from another server. You should really describe you environment to get the appropriate answer on removing the 2nd exchange server.
0