?
SolvedPrivate

Can I look at OLAP cubes?

Posted on 2014-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I'm working with C# code and it's MDX query that hits the OLAP cube (that's what the developer said)

I have SQL Server 2012. Can I look at OLAP cube? run it, view in Profiler?? It's not like a SQL statement it, is it?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Knight, MCM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40291751
Yes you can.  You need to connect to the SSAS server using Management Studio.  When you connect you'll choose to connect to Analysis Services instead of the database engine.  From there you can see the SSAS database and find the cubes, dimensions, etc.  And browse them right from within SSMS.  You can also execute MDX queries against the database.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40291763
Thanks. I'll take a look. I think the developer said I can't. Maybe he didn't understand my question.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 40291985
"run it, view in Profiler?? It's not like a SQL statement it, is it?"

MDX is similar to SQL but has its own syntax.  You can run Profiler against the SSAS instance if you'd like a trace of the MDX commands.  When setting up the trace you need to select Analysis Services as Server Type, similar to what Randy described for SSMS.

More info: Introduction to Monitoring Analysis Services with SQL Server Profiler
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40292440
Thanks. Going to try it today.
0