Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: how to write variable value into the file?

Posted on 2014-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi,
how to write variable value into the file instead of Results or Messages windows?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40293237
From within SSMS you have to choose the output as Text, Grid or File.  This is a function of the client tool (SSMS) and not SQL Server, so it is an all or nothing approach you cannot pick and choose.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293258
Putting aside the possibilities of calling a windows command shell from within SQL, the only other option I can think of would be to create your own procedure in another language and link it into SQL.  There isn't native support in T-SQL.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293505
EXEC  sp_OACreate 'Scripting.FileSystemObject', @Object OUT
EXEC sp_OAMethod @Object , 'OpenTextFile' , @FileID OUT , 'c:\myfile.txt' , 2 , 1
EXEC sp_OAMethod @FileID , 'WriteLine' , Null , @myvariable
Exec sp_OADestroy @FileID
0