[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Should non-Christian be permitted position of Ambassador?

Posted on 2014-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13

Should non-Christian be permitted position of Ambassador?


___________________________________________________
http://www.wnd.com/2014/08/alarms-raised-over-left-leanings-of-religion-ambassador/ [excerpts]
Saperstein would be the “first non-Christian” to hold the post

The White House pointed out that Saperstein also serves on a number of boards, including The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights and the National Religious Partnership for the Environment.

“How will it be possible for [Rabbi David] Saperstein, who has in the past stood against certain aspects of religious expression in the United States, to promote religious freedom abroad?” asked William Murray of the Religious Freedom Coalition in a report by Andrew Harrod on the coalition website.
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 20 total points
ID: 40292040
Sounds to me like only agnostics should be nominated.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 40292054
From the link:
Such a position would conflict with many of the Christian churches in America.
The context in the linked article makes me think that "many of the Christian churches in America" do not support any religious freedom that differs from their own positions.

Apparently Rabbi Saperstein could be a good choice.

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40292324
*-))
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 80 total points
ID: 40293319
The question is not his personal beliefs but rather is he neutral in representing the USA when it comes to religious freedom. He is a lawyer and has taught First Amendment rights on the college level. I would say he would be a good choice so long as he doesn't promote his personal views but remains neutral on religious matters.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 40293973
...so long as he doesn't promote his personal views but remains neutral on religious matters.

That's tricky since his views seem to tend to be that individuals should be allowed to make their personal choices, and religious institutions should not force institutional beliefs on the individuals. Isn't that a major point of promoting religious freedom? It seems to me that his personal views are the biggest part of why he was chosen. His views match up with the purpose of the position.

But it hasn't been easy finding explicit examples of his personal views. Almost everything is just other people saying things about his beliefs. Are there good examples of him speaking/writing his views? Or is the purpose of the position something less obvious?

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 80 total points
ID: 40298833
Everybody has been brainwashed (even atheists) into their beliefs.  About all we can hope for is the best available person willing to do the job.

Just because the United States was founded by Christians doesn't mean we are a Christian nation. Read the Constitution and the bill of rights and the Supreme Court judgements. We are a nation of laws - although it is majority rule - we also protect minorities and individuals against the emotions of the majority.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40321402
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40321407
[recusing self/asker]

Feel free  to disagree, but my take is unanimity considering question, that EE 'vote'

3-0 in favor of
                          permitting position of Ambassador to non-Christian

Upon closure, rereading a few ,ore times, what stands out to me today is the line: "Almost everything is just other people saying things about his beliefs."

Wondering if person in position should be advocate for anything beyond "service' to country? What form of litmus test, etc. Food for thought for some other day ...
For now, moving on...
0