?
Solved

Macro MS Word 2010 to Excel 2010 with Track Changes

Posted on 2014-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Dear expert,

Needing to take all paragraphs in word and paste them in cells going doing in excel inclusive of all track changes in word i.e. To read in the cell as it does in word doc.

Best regards,
Juan
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40292233
are there any other objects , tables etc in word? or it is just the text with track changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40316525
Just text. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322535
Does this do what you need?

Step 1: In Word, convert the text to a table (Insert, Table, Convert Text to Table, Separate Text at Paragraphs)
Step 2: In Word, select table
Step 3: In Excel, paste.  Then resize the column width/row height as required.
0