Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bitlocker key requested when a USB drive is left inserted at boot

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a new Dell M3800 laptop (with Windows 8.1 Update 1) that has a TPM chip.

I have enabled bitlocker - and it boots fine when there is no USB stick inserted at boot.

for some reason, if I leave a USB stick inserted, at boot I am asked to enter the bitlocker key.

is there any way to stop this happening?

thanks

jack
0
Comment
Question by:jackbenson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292109
please check if this usb stick is a workspace usb stick. I mean is it a special one with the possibility to have more than one partition on it. If Yes then check your boot prior list.

Is it a normal one check if the stick is bitlocked if yes then its normal

Check your bitlocker options about removable devices and chanche this option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jackbenson
ID: 40292200
(1) I have used disk part - and tested 2 USB keys - each only have 1 partition. (one of the USB is a read only USB key that came with the Dell laptop with Windows 8.1 install files on). Is there a way to test if its a Workspace USB?

(2) bit locker is not enabled on the USB keys

(3) I found this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679890.aspx and I set Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components/BitLocker Drive Encryption/Removable Data Drives - "Control use of BitLocker on removable drives" = Disabled

I then stopped getting the problem.

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jackbenson
ID: 40292201
after applying the bot the computer would boot without needing the bitlocker key even when a USB drive was connected
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40293049
Hmm, there is no connection between that policy and your problem. I wonder what was going and I think it will return.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jackbenson
ID: 40296746
it seems ok so far

I do not know it this would make a difference - but I have partitioned the hard drive and have 2 instances of windows 8.1 installed. each of the boot drives are encrypted with a separate bitlocker
0