[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 cookie

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Dear Experts,

we have Exchange 2010 SP2 running on server 2008R2,

How can you ensure that all cookies  are sent only on SSL-secured connection, if not how to force ssl on it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40292309
Are you referring to the cookies for Outlook Web Access? If so, by default Outlook Web Access is SSL-only anyway so this will already be happening unless you've specifically enabled OWA on standard HTTP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emtechadmin
ID: 40292499
HI BlueCompute,

Thanks for your response.

our customer received below advise form it audit, can you please explain what it means,

Missing Secure Attribute in Encrypted Session (SSL) Cookie:
it is best business practice that any cookies that sent over (Set-cookie) an ssl connection to explicitly state secure on them

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 750 total points
ID: 40292506
I'd need a bit more information to be honest; that doesn't specify at all where they're seeing this, or even that it's exchange related. You can check for SSL by either browsing to http://your-server-name/OWA and see if it loads the page, or checking in IIS Manager for the Outlook Web Access site, check it's Bindings, and see if it has a non-https binding on port 80.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 40293105
You should have failed the audit on Exchange 2010 SP2 alone. SP2 is no longer supported. You need to upgrade to SP3 to be supported.

Are you using forms based authentication? If not then you should be.
Never heard of Exchange failing on a cookie error before.

Simon.
0