?
Solved

windows domain clients receive time

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
in a Windows forest, clients receive their time exclusively from the PDC emulator?

Other domain controllers cannot be an additional time source for clients?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40292368
Kerberos is very very depending on the same time. You should avoid. The only thing i know its good working when you use a real timeserver like from mainberg. this is working on different locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40292377
so you are saying that ALL windows clients should get their time from the PDC emulator only..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292381
The PDC Emulator is the time source for the other domain controllers.
(Within a Forest, the child domain PDC emulator looks up to any DC in the parent.)
The domain controllers are the time source for clients. (The architecture hasn't changed, afaik, for years.)

The time source for the PDC Emulator in the root domain is therefore the important server to get 'right'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40292388
after rebooting a server / restarting the windows time server, i have never ever seen until today a server getting its time from another domain controller other than the PDC emulator
0