[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can server 2008 be a domain controller when all existing domain controllers are 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Hi all, I have one domain with all domain controllers as 2008r2. Here is the question, can I add a server 2008 domain controller or does it have to be R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusSjogren
MarcusSjogren earned 668 total points
ID: 40292447
yes - that is indeed possible, but I think you should read the below thread and related articles as they might give you some more information about it.

The only thing I am unsure about is whether you can have the 2008 R1 raised to full 2008 R2 forest functionality.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5702dc74-645e-43c5-be7a-7e2c62d83c52/can-i-have-a-2008-r1-domain-controller-with-a-2008-r2-domain-controller?forum=winserverDS
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40292477
It depends on the domain and forest functional level. If that is set to 2008R2, you cannot use 2008 "R1", and you cannot change that, either.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 664 total points
ID: 40292524
As McKnife said, it depends on your domain's Forest Functional Level (FFL). The FFL can only support equal or "newer" versions of Windows, FFL is NOT backwards compatible.

As an example, a 2008 FFL can support 2008, 2008 R2, 2012 and 2012R2 - but it can't support 2000 or 2003. NOTE: I am speaking of Domain Controllers ONLY. A 2008 FFL can support all versions of Windows servers.

To verify the functional level of your domain and forest follow these steps:
1. From the Administrative Tools menu, select Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
2. Right-click the root domain, then select Properties.
3. Under the General tab, the Domain functional level and Forest functional level is displayed on the screen.
Forest Functional Level
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40293784
Many thanks chaps. My domain is 2008r2 so can't use the 2008 DC . Learnt a lot here from all answers so many thanks.
0