?
Solved

EXchange 2010 Database stuck on dismounting

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-09
On Exchange 2010, one of the database is stuck on dismounting. Can you please help. All other databases appears to be working/
0
Comment
Question by:Parmjit Samplay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Tahir earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292582
-- Are you manually tried to dismount the database?
-- Is DAG configured?


Tahir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parmjit Samplay
ID: 40292606
hi manually tried to dismount because some users where complaining that their email client froze every time they tried to send or receive emails.  I thought I'd just dismount and mount again but it been stuck over 2 hours.  All other databases working ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parmjit Samplay
ID: 40292629
no DAG is not configured.  Would it be safe to reboot the server if there isn't away of completing the dismount ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40295389
check for the event logs. does any logs gives some details of the specific db?

Since it is stuck with only one db, do not restart the server until you trace the root cause. let us know any specific logs that relates to the problematic db.
0