Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make a  preliminary distribution of an MS Office piece; can you recommend an entry-level installation process?

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
I need to make an initial small-scale trial distribution of my demo office piece. It contains excel and visio components that are bound together.  Since changes in these file names will blow up the creation of the worksheet and document objects that enable exchange of data between applications, I think I should hiding these files in the directory and using a shortcut component to start up the piece (is that the best solution?).

The piece also has a set of sub-folders containing graphics and text files.

Hopefully this can be kept simple. This will be my first experience; can you point me in the right direction please?

Thanks
Kelvin
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40294232
q: does the end user have office and visio ?  could you elaborate on what you are trying to accomplish?

All that I can think of is to put all of the data files in a subdirectory and use relative directories with a shortcut to the 'working directory"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 40294313
Thanks for taking this up. I have office, including visio professional. I write vba and XML for the fluent XL ribbon.

I use Excel 2010 file to open and to control intricate shape processes in Visio 2013 via early binding:
In Excel module:
Set visioApp = New Visio.Application 'early binding
    If IsFileOpen(visFilePath) Then        'visFilePath is a variable that defines the visio file.. relatively or absolutely
        Set visQDoc = visioApp.Documents.Add(visFilePath)
    end if

As there is bilateral passage of event information, the visio file needs to recognise the Excel file as an object ( xlAppFromVis), thus in Visio code module:
 If xlAppFromVis Is Nothing Then
        Set xlAppFromVis = GetObject(dirPath & "VisAuthDev_Current.xlsm").Application
 end if  

Both these objectivisations require the name of the files concerned (and as you say a relative path).

In addition, the Excel file opens and drive page-turns on a PDF file (Help for User).
There are sundry sub-folders.
------------------------------------------------------------

Distribution:
To limited number of trialists (say <10, for limited time. Plus to archives on cloud.

Also, I would like it if this installation method provided me with a means of archiving versions of the office 'package of applications). It seemed a good way of keeping all the files and sundry sub-folders in good order.

I can hide my program files ok, but I need a Shortcut to start excel (which starts Visio and Acrobat.
My worry is that the TARGET PATH in the standard windows 7 shortcut is accessible, and can be read and altered by the user. How can I raise shortcut security?

Finally, I need to automatically uninstall all components at the end of the period of the trial license agreement.
This would be a practical step toward protecting the code.
-----------------------------------------------------------

I'm too inexperienced in this topic to be more detailed.. I understand your reference to basing the directory structure on a 'working directory' with relative file paths.

** Can you pick up on the type of shortcut that will give me the security of file names and paths?

Otherwise challenging questions from you may well help me better to define my objectives.

Thanks,
Kelvin
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294335
Unless your users want to pay a huge amount you can't bundle your application for distribution. You would have to include office, adobe acrobat, and visio.

What you can do is use remote desktop and force the opening of your application on login  be sure that you comply with  the various manufacturers terms of service and licensing.  This can be done either in house or using virtual servers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 40294457
Thanks!
I will follow up Remote Desktop.
kelvin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 40294581
Kelvin -- another thought: it sounds like what you really need is to create an installation program that takes care of all of the file and folder placement for you.

There are quite a few programs available that build installers. I've used several and have settled on Advanced Installer. I have a paid version of the product and it lets you do just about anything, however, they also offer a freeware version that could be sufficient for what you need.

There is a bit of a learning curve but their help text is good and they provide excellent customer support (at least for the paid versions; don't know about the freeware).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 40294694
Scott:
Nice to read you, and many thanks for sharing your experience. I shall look into Advanced installer.

Regards
Kelvin
0