[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.SCH File Viewer

Posted on 2014-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Anyone know if there is a great program to view .SCH files ,
?

Currently the computer has it to open with MS Word 2013 .. But this gives convert error -


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292545
Looks like a few programs create files with that extension:
http://www.fileinfo.com/extension/sch

when I get an unknown file, I first try plain old notepad.  Hopefully I can see something in the first few bytes/characters of the file that give me a hint at the program that created it.

If that doesn't work, I look deeper in the file with a hex editor.  Again, looking for textual clues.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40292554
is calendar related ,
?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 40292556
What kind of work you do would help explain what kind of file it is? From my research it looks like maybe its a schematic type of file? Have you tried? http://www.pcschematic.com/en/download-menu/viewer/viewer.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40292573
Try this:

Microsoft Schedule Plus File

Microsoft Schedule Plus File .sch file icon

Description:
SCH file is a Microsoft Schedule Plus file. Microsoft Schedule Plus was a time-management software product by Microsoft, but was discontinued as part of Office when its functionality was incorporated into Outlook 97.

http://www.filesuffix.com/en/extension/sch
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40293164
tried notepad =

first line ,
**       

ACAD=0
MODN=0 9 6448
TOPG=1
LDPG=2 31
DWEB=113 211 586
PSUM=2 0
POBY=
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40293318
Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40293630
For future people that happens to come across this question:  What was the file and what actually opened it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40293754
Scheduling File ,
application already installed on computer - named : OnCall.exe
,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40293756
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40294076
Thanks for the followup.
0