[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quarter end formula based on todays date

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Experts, I need a formula to calculate the end of the quarter based on today.  Can you please let me know what this might be?  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40292551
You can set up a simple table with quarter end dates and then use a vlookup formula to find your result:

Table (A1 to A4)
31/03/2014
30/06/2014
30/09/2014
31/12/2014

Date in D3, formula:

=VLOOKUP(D3,$A$1:$A$4,1)

I have deliberately left the last parameter of the lookup blank so it finds a close match without going beyond the date being looked up.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40292559
Are you looking for the formula at the following web page?:

http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/quarter.html >

Or, are you looking for the formula given here?:

http://www.excelforum.com/excel-formulas-and-functions/869328-calculate-next-fiscal-quarter-end-date.html >

Sorry, if both are not what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292780
Hi,

pls try

=EOMONTH(TODAY(),ROUNDUP(MONTH(TODAY())/3,0)*3-MONTH(TODAY()))

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40292839
Thank you.  To the others:  thank you but not looking for a lookup.  Also might want to copy the formula from teh website i/o linking to it.
0