[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 issue with vm having disk greyed out

Posted on 2014-08-29
21
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
We have one vm that I cant access the disk. It is greyed out. I checked for snapshots and or delta files, and there are none.
I created a snapshot and then said delete all but still cant access the disk. Any ideas on what I can check or see what is causing this to be greyed out??
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Psymonious
ID: 40292636
Hi vmich,

Please add more specific details about "cant access".
Did you mean acces on the VMs properties?

Please add a screenshot or dirlist of the VMs folder.

Regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292643
Sorry
When I go into the vctr,and click on edit settings for the vm, the disk is greyed out and I cant do anything with it..
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292649
You could search, and look at the processes to check, what has a lock on the disk.

but, it#s much much quicker, than going through that pain, to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292656
We have rebooted many times and also have powered off the vm but still is shows greyed out..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Psymonious
ID: 40292665
I read about an issue with the disk type (ide/scsi) here
http://www.jjclements.co.uk/2010/06/08/vsphere-convert-vm-ide-disk-to-scsi-disk/

I also heard about an issue, where the snapshot was not visible on the snapshot manager.

That VMware KB may help
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002310
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292672
What are you trying to do Edit ?

Re-size ?

if there is a snapshot or IDE, you cannot re-size, it's not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292678
I checked the datastore that this vm is on and looked for snapshot files and or delta files, but there are none.
This is the only vm that is having this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292683
There is no snapshot that I can find anywhere on it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292688
IDE disk ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292698
SAS storage on a san. Same as all the other vms...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292701
What is the virtual disk in the Guest VM?

SCSI or IDE ---- if IDE edit not supported.

What are you trying to do with the virtual disk in the VM ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292726
Well we are trying to back the vm up, but because the disk is greyed out the software which is from EMC does not like it..
The disk is SCSI not IDE
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292737
can you provide a screenshot of the VM settings and grey out disk ?

the VM is off?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292746
No the vm is running and when powered off, the disk is still greyed out..
This is a very strange one that makes no sense at all..
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292782
screenshot.....

it's not a linked clone with another VM ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40292817
No it is not...
C--screen-shot2.png
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40292876
how odd.....

anything look odd, in the VM Folder ?

can this disk be remove from the VM ? (not the VMFS datastore - disk!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40293224
Very odd...
Nothing I could see. did not try to remove the disk..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293303
the disk is not attached to another VM or Backup Appliance ?

what is also odd, is the maximum size is N/A ?

If you Right Click and CLONE do you get an error - I wonder?

Restart VCenter Server Service

Restart Network Management Agents

Restart Host

and you can always V2V to create a new VM
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40295798
Can you please review the VMware link below on how to find what is locking a Vmware file an let us know how you make out....

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=10051
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40315401
disk attached
0