[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - How to prevent users from AUTO forwarding ALL internal emails to internal accounts

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I know that you can set a policy to prevent exchange 2010 users fom autoforwarding to EXTERNAL addresses, my question is can you do it for internal receipients?

Issue is some of our users have generic accounts - they then setup rules to forward all emails to those generic accounts to several other mailboxes - cannot convince them to use DL's!!!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AlphaWitness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292996
I think it´s very similar.

Here you can check how to external users, but you also have options if is internal or external mail accounts.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergio vega
ID: 40293654
There are ways to manipulate the flow of emails with Transport Rules.  You can combine Transport Rule Predicates with Transport Rule Actions to reject emails.  To learn more see this Knowledge Share: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995961(v=exchg.141).aspx.

I hope this was helpful.  

Good Luck,

Sergio
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlphaWitness
ID: 40303989
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40304016
Great :D
0