?
Solved

up down horizontal scrolling

Posted on 2014-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
hi ..
while i was browsing i saw a site that i though it is real creative http://hotdot.pro/ .. now i was wondering how to do the same thing ...
The animation part is vary easy to do , however i am having difficulties to have the same scrolling effect as you scroll up/down ... the animation moves horizontally?
i am use adobe edge animate for the animation ... any idea how to achieve the same effect ?
 
thanks for the help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aldhubaib33
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40292797
It's just an horizontal parallax theme.
http://www.webdesignermag.co.uk/tutorials/create-horizontal-parallax-scrolling-with-jinvertscroll/

There's several tutorials online.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40292810
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J N
J N earned 664 total points
ID: 40292812
As @Gary mentioned it is parallax which i find to be super cool.

You can purchase / browse through a bunch here
http://themeforest.net/tags/parallax

and here are some tutorials
http://www.devfloat.com/jquery-parallax-scrolling-tutorials/
0