[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory and LDAP

Posted on 2014-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
What is the LDAP equivalent called on Active Directory

All I really want is access to an LDAP, do I have to set up one machine as a domain, and another as a part of that domain, or can I simply install Active Directory on a single machine and put the LDAP equivalent on that single machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40292787
You must have an Active Directory domain to utilize LDAP, because the domain controllers house the LDAP Directory Server. Without a domain controller, there is no directory... so while the LDAP APIs and clients are there, a centralized repository isn't.
D--Temp-LDAP.gif
How Active Directory Search Works - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755809(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40292898
Do you want LDAP without windows?  If so, OPEN LDAP might fit your bill.

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialLDAP.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40292924
Do you want LDAP on windows without the overhead of Active Directory?  If so, AD LDS might fit your bill as well.

And if you wanted an Open Source LDAP Directory, but still wanted to use windows, the ApacheDS server is also ported to Windows Server.
0