Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Animation / Modelling

Posted on 2014-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi,

What is the best software for creating a very rough video, to showcase the construction phase of a house.

I want to be able to show blocks landing in, windows dropping in etc...

It does not need to be to scale and i don't need to be able to skew the model either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1400 total points
ID: 40292860
SketchUp is probably the easiest to use, and the "Make" version is free - http://www.sketchup.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40292959
Ok great, thanks... can you make videos too... or is it just an image
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40292971
They have a feature called "Scenes" that allows you to animate using "Transitions." You can view a demo on their video tutorial page - http://www.sketchup.com/learn/videos?playlist=80
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40294289
Ok cool, thanks... i'll check it out now.

Is there a market place for SketchUp so that you can build pre built models?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40294869
Thanks guys, i've been playing with this for a few hours today and it seems quite easy to use.

Just one thing i can't figure out. I've started created scenes and animations, but how do i break the house up into components, so that i can show the following construction phases:

- foundation
- ground floor walls
- 1 floor roof
- 2nd floor walls
- 2nd floor roof
- main roof and tiles

Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 40319089
oo7ml
if your interested
AutoDesk?( Homestyler)
http://www.homestyler.com/designer
It's fun, can add furniture/doors everything,  just use the house on the left to choose build options, up top is 3D view/snapshots and then floors. Spin it around in 3D using the directional button.
http://www.homestyler.com/gallery
Just capture what your doing then you do most of this for free. I add a spiral stairway with some rooms carpeted .Still playing with it, it remembers me so I can back and continue when I like.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40334264
oo7ml you didn't get around to seeing my suggestion with AutoDesk?( Homestyler)
what do you think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40370174
Thanks guys, apologies for the late response... SketchUp is exactly what i need.
0