Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JD Edwards acronyms

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
What do the below JD Edwards acronyms stand for ?
     
BIS :
DIS :
EIS : Environmental Information Screen        Right ?
0
Comment
Question by:thayduck
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293015
I believe -

BIS - Business Information Systems
DIS - Distribution
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40294496
I find an Orcale PFD file with a long list of all their acronyms. I do not see BIS on the list.
DIST = distribution.
DISOSS = distributed office support system.

EIS is listed twice:
EIS = enterprise information systems.
EIS = enterprise information system.

I'll try to find a way to post all of them since it is a PDF file.
Some may be new to you.

r
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40294497
I'll try to find a way to post all of them since it is a PDF file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thayduck
ID: 40301772
Thanks for your input.
0