Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net DatGridView problem populating multiple cells

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi
I am using the following code to load a DataGridView.
If I then run the single line    Me.dgvBank.Rows(628).Cells(5).Value = 63
it works, but if I loop through and try to populate multiple lines they don't hold the value
Not sure why

    Public oSQLAdapterBank As SqlDataAdapter
    Public oSQLTableBank As New DataTable
Sub Load
        Dim sSQL As String
            sSQL = "Select * From BANK"

          Me.cmbSQLTables.Visible = True
                oSQLTableBank.Clear()
                Dim connection As New SqlConnection(Form_Settings.lblConnectionString.Text)
                oSQLAdapterBank = New SqlDataAdapter(sSQL, connection)
                oSQLAdapterBank.Fill(oSQLTableBank)
                Me.dgvBank.DataSource = oSQLTableBank
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40293048
Where are you looping through the grid? This code only loads the DataGridView with data using your SQL statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40293114
I gather the row index and the integer that I want to populate the cell with then populate as follows
            Dim arrSplitRows As Object = Split(strRowIndices, ",")
            Dim arrSplitLinkIDs As Object = Split(strLinkIDs, ",")
            Dim oRowIndex As Long
            Dim oLinkID As Long

            For i = 0 To UBound(arrSplitRows)
                'If i = 77 Then Stop
                oRowIndex = CLng(arrSplitRows(i))
                oLinkID = CLng(arrSplitLinkIDs(i))
                If IsNumeric(oRowIndex) = True And IsNumeric(oLinkID) = True Then
                    Try
                        Me.dgvBank.Rows(oRowIndex).Cells(5).Style.BackColor = Color.Blue
                        Me.dgvBank.Rows(oRowIndex).Cells(5).Value = oLinkID
                    Catch ex As Exception
                        MsgBox(ex.Message)
                    End Try

                End If

            Next
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 40293629
How many elements are there in arrsplitrows and are all the elements numbers?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40294119
Hi. There are around 65 elements and they are all numbers
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294161
OK, there is nothing that appears wrong. Have you stepped through the code and looked at the values of oRowIndex and oLinkID as the code executes?

Do the values appear and then get overwritten? If that's the case then this code is probably right, and something else is overwriting your values with something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40310675
Thanks. Sorry about the late reply
0