?
Solved

Clean Install Windows SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge server that has a corrupted install of  windows SBS 2011 standard. At this point I've spent so much time on it, I would just like to do a fresh install wiping it clean. There are 18 users on this domain that are currently using exchange which of course is bundled with SPS 2011. Without having another box to act as a migration server, what is the best way for me to back up just exchange mailboxes and user credentials, and then wipe current box clean, reinstall SPS 2011, then import user credentials and restore mailboxes? I need to try to resolve this hopefully within 72 hours, as that is the timeframe that I have available to be able to do this. Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40293163
You don't have ANY computers that are 64 bit with 4 GB of RAM to perform a migration to?  Or anything to run Hyper-V and setup in a VM?

You can try to export the mailboxes using PowerShell and the information provided here:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40293166
You could also try asking a question about your SBS issues and maybe we could help solve those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 40293198
I've already spent so much time, and it's such a small network, I thought it would be faster just to do a clean install. Microsoft spent 2.3 hrs via remote in yesterday, and was able to correct the share point issues after a MS sharepoint update broke sharepoint. But he was unwilling to correct the other numerous issues without opening a new case (another $249.00) because the server is so slow. But the server has gotten so slow over the past 3 yrs, that even with 32GB ram, it crawls!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 40293667
I just found out that I might have a machine available to run hyper – V and set up in a VM. Which solution would I be best to do… Set up the hyper – V or do a clean install on my current physical box? From most of the blogs and forums that I just finished reading, it seems the general consensus is that SBS 2011 doesn't run that well on a VM, and if it's a single box performing strictly exchange and fileserver functions, there aren't really any pros running it over a VM instead of a physical box. I certainly do not want to do a full backup and restore all the problems that are currently residing on the current physical SBS installation. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40294365
Not sure what forums etc you have been reading but SBS 2011 does very well as a VM but of course it's all about how its configured.  If you do a clean install, you're not going to be able to bring users profiles/credentials over.  Your best bet is doing a swing migration with the interim DC.  You'll have to export mailboxes to .pst files and get data of the current server, but if the AD is in good shape this would save profiles and credentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 40294643
I believe the active directory on the current SPS 2011 install is in pretty good shape. I think most of the issues on this particular box are from corrupted share point and Microsoft SQL installs. Not sure about this, but if I do a migration will that also bring over those two areas of problems, or will it only migrate over active directory?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40295049
A migration from one SBS install to another is selective to what you want to migrate.  AD is a must, but after that, you can skip most if not all other steps, including Sharepoint Migrations.
0