[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V 4k logical sector size on VHDX not able to add to VM

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Windows 2012 Standard running Hyper-V (working with a few clusters, 4 node and a 6 node failover clusters)

Equallogic arrays running 7.0.5.

I provisioned a 4k sector size volume and added it as a CSV on the Hyper-V failover cluster.
Running fsutil shows that the attached CSV has both the physical and logical sector size showing as 4096.
I then create a new VHDX from PowerShell to specify the logical sector size.
When I try to attach the VHDX to the SCSI controller on a VM running Windows 2012, I get an "Incorrect Function" error if the VM is running. If the VM is off, I can attach it but the VM will not boot while the VHDX is attached.

I've tried a few different options for creating the VHDX (all result in the same errors):
New-VHD C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\Test1.vhdx –LogicalSectorSize 4096 –SizeBytes 10GB -Fixed
New-VHD C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\Test2.vhdx –LogicalSectorSize 4096 –SizeBytes 10GB -Dynamic
New-VHD C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\Test3.vhdx –LogicalSectorSize 4096 -PhysicalSectorSize 4096 –SizeBytes 10GB -Fixed
New-VHD C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\Test4.vhdx –LogicalSectorSize 4096 -PhysicalSectorSize 4096 –SizeBytes 10GB -Dynamic
New-VHD C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\Test5.vhdx –BlockSizeBytes 128MB –LogicalSectorSize 4KB –SizeBytes 1TB -Dynamic

Open in new window


Here's the error message when trying to attach the VHDX to the running VM:
[Window Title]
Settings

[Main Instruction]
Error applying Hard Drive changes

[Content]
Failed to add device 'Virtual Hard Disk'.

Attachment 'C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\test1.vhdx' failed to open because of error: 'Incorrect function.'.

[Expanded Information]
'VMNAME' failed to add device 'Virtual Hard Disk'. (Virtual machine ID 30FBFCE4-43D1-4B66-9A58-527884D9BE13)

'VMNAME': Attachment 'C:\ClusterStorage\CSVTest4K\test1.vhdx' failed to open because of error: 'Incorrect function.' (0x80070001). (Virtual machine ID 30FBFCE4-43D1-4B66-9A58-527884D9BE13)

From everything I'm reading this should be supported. What am I missing?

Thanks,
MU
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Weisinger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40293124
How, specifically, are you attempting to add the VHDX to your VM?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 40293129
Hi Cliff,

Failover Cluster Manager -> VM settings -> SCSI controller -> Add hard disk -> browse to the VHDX
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40293151
Curious. I cannot reproduce the issue, but I don't have an Equalogic here, but I do have a test lab cluster and native 4k throughout, and all worked well when I tested. 80070001 is usually a lower level storage error. My initial suspicion is that your SAN SMI provider is not exposing fill native 4k functionality to 2012.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 40293167
I suppose that could be the case. I may give Dell a call about this then.

And just to clarify, you've created the VHDX from the command line, specifying the logicalsectorsize 4096? And you're running Windows 2012 (not R2)?

Thanks!
MU
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40293188
I did spin up my 2012 test cluster, yes, though normally it dormant since my usual test lab is 2012 R2. And yes, I used PowerShell to replicate the environment you have as much as possible.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40293204
We've had many issues with 4k on Equallogic with both Hyper-V and VMware.

At present we do not use it....
0