Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mysql replication

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Hi, it's been about 5+ years since I setup a master/slave mysql setup and have a few question.

1. The primary mysql server is running version 4. This is our production server. It's 4 because of old PHP code. Work won't let me spend the time to convert so it's 4 until their is a major problem.

2. I setup a new mysql server to run some off production reports, etc. However, I have to manually dump the data from the mysql 4 server then import into the mysql 5 server.

What is the best way to replicate mysql 4 database to a mysql 5 database. I want to automate this task maybe once per week.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rjohnsonjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293176
If you are going to do it once a week.  I would say use mysqldump to dump from the old one and import into the new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40293225
I was looking for more of an mysql way. With that I would write a shell script to dump the DB, scp it, then import. This I already do was wondering of mysql replication would work and if I can set a time on it.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293305
What specific versions are you using?

MySQL replication is real-time. It's not a recurring task. In most cases, you can replicate from an older master to a newer slave, but some versions may have problems. Check this article:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/refman-5.5-en/replication-compatibility.html


If I were in your spot, I'd search around security blogs for problems with your current MySQL version to get some justification to move up to version 5. Sometimes the business logic of a company doesn't really see the importance of staying up to date, or the future problems with developing against older versions. But they will often pay attention to the possibilities of security breaches.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40293324
Old server is 4.1.22-standard-log, new server is 5.1.73 Source distribution.

Yea I did some research and looks like mysql only supports going 1 level up. I think the 5.1.73 is a little more then 1 level. I am writting a shell script to do it with mysqldump now.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40293333
mysqldump ultimately is the solution but the link on oracle confirmed the way I wanted to do it would not work.
0