[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I display elapsed time in a pop up window?

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I have the following in a batch script:

REM Launch the message "window"
start "** RUNNING **" m.bat

The m.bat file looks like this:

@echo off
cls
echo ****************************************
echo ****************************************
echo ****     BATCH PROCESS RUNNING      ****
echo ****            DO NOT END          ****
echo ****************************************
echo ****************************************
pause > null
exit
     

I would like somehow to display the elapsed time as well.
In other words how much time has gone by from when the script was run?
A count up timer, ie   2 minutes, 45 seconds.. and it keeps counting up.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293374
On which OS, and is it important/required that the script can be closed by pressing a key?
The "m" script could probably even monitor the main script and then end itself when the main script ends, but for that, you need to provide more information about the calling script.
In the meantime, how about something like this (it uses choice.exe; should be part of Windows since Vista):
@echo off
setlocal
set /a Interval = 5
set /a Seconds = 0
:Loop
cls
echo ****************************************
echo ****************************************
echo ****     BATCH PROCESS RUNNING      ****
echo ****            DO NOT END          ****
echo ****************************************
echo ****************************************
echo ** RUNNING for %Seconds% seconds **
set /a Seconds += Interval
choice.exe /t 5 /d C /n /c CX >NUL
if %errorlevel%==1 (
	title ** RUNNING for %Seconds% seconds **
	goto Loop
)
exit /b

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40293589
Thank you.  
OS is Windows 8.
Another script which runs will need to kill the m.bat process.
It looks like at the moment that script does not kill the process however, and the m.bat just keeps running and running.

My other script had this near the end of the script which would kill the m.bat script, however this no longer works:

REM Find and kill the message proc
for /f "tokens=2 delims=," %%A in ('tasklist /v /fo csv ^| find "** RUNNING **"') do (
  taskkill /pid %%~A > nul
)

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40293596
Then the other script probably looks for Window title, which I used to display the remaining time as well.
Remove line 17 and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40293636
Works well now. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40293905
Sometimes useful to add a change of window size and color too if wanted, add something like this below @echo off:

mode 45,10
color 4f

color  /? shows you color possibilities.  mode is cols,rows

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40298296
Thanks dragon-it, very useful features.   I tried it and it works well.
0