[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Processors -- compare oldBig GHz to newLittle GHz

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
My old 3CX PBX spec calls for a intel core i3-3210 3.2 GHz server.

The newer http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/poweredge-t620/fs don't go up to 3.2 GHz

How can I have an apples-to-apples comparison of oldBig GHz to newLittle GHz ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40293278
What does that even mean?  CPU's come with different specs.  Doesn't mean that any particular vendor has them all.  You can probably find your CPU listed here http://www.cpubenchmark.net/ but that doesn't mean that Dell or HP are actually providing it in their systems.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40293280
There is no good way to do this, unfortunately. There are a lot of factors. The newer chips have instruction sets that can improve performance. They also often have more cores. But an older single-threaded app may actually run slower on a new lower GHz chip because it won't tap those enhancements. Another app may perform *much* better on a newer chip. So "apples to apples" is, sadly, just not possible. One is an apple, the other is a banana. They are just plain different, and it'll be up to the app developer to give you guidance.

With that said, 3CX has a good support team and can help you size your environment. Properly sizing 3CX is as much about concurrent users as anything else, so a flat number is rarely applicable.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 400 total points
ID: 40293292
The best way to do it is to compare the specs on Intel web site http://ark.intel.com/. Or use sites like http://www.cpubenchmark.net/ 

However, in your particular case, there is a huge difference between i3 and Xeon processors. i3 is a desktop/laptop entry level processor, while Xeon E5 series is a powerful server/workstation processor. The information on the Intel web site should help you understand the difference.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 40293757
From the link you posted...

Intel® Xeon® E5-2643 v2 3.50GHz, 25M Cache, 8.0GT/s QPI, Turbo, HT, 6C, 130W, Max Mem 1866MHz [add $1,133.28]

Intel® Xeon® E5-2637 v2 3.50GHz, 15M Cache, 8.0GT/s QPI, Turbo, HT, 4C, 130W, Max Mem 1866MHz [add $600.48]

Clock speed isn't a good definition of performance (and turbo will boost clock speed even more if you turn cores off) but it seems contrary that you claim they do not go up to 3.2 GHz when there's more than one 3.5GHz* one in the list.

*Dell are being a bit dodgy claiming 3.50GHz *and* Turbo on those chips since they only clock at 3.50GHz with Turbo turned up to the max, An honest broker would claim "3.0GHz plus turbo up to 3.5GHz" but they will still run that speed if you keep them very cold.

And that may be what you're asking with OldBig Vs NewLittle title - it's down to physics and how cool you can keep the chips since the hotter they get the more the electrons bang about and make a mess of their sums. Add more cores by shrinking the electronics and you have more heat to disperse for a given chip size so you can't run 22nm technology as fast as 45nm stuff because hot electronics means electrons jump through (supposedly) insulators and trigger gates they shouldn't be anywhere near.

There's a lot of bin sorting after the chips are made, Intel don't have one plant to make 8 core 2.8GHz chips and another to make 6 core 3.0GHz chips, they make them all on the same machine and then test them to see how fast they can go. Sometimes one core of an 8 core chip has a flaw in it, they can sell that as a 8 core 1.2GHz chip or a 6 core 2.2GHz chip by disabling the dodgy core plus another one. If they disabled all but the best core on the chip it would probably manage to run at 3.8GHz single threaded since it would have all that spare silicon to spread the heat about.

(Xeon 2643 and 2637 are good examples of deep bin sorting - after making enough of them from their standard die there's a few that run a tad faster than the rest before giving errors, beware that the original mobo BIOS doesn't know about these extra special chips though)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 40295089
The old i3 processors should not be used in a server you purchase today. Both of the servers mentioned above would provide great performance for a that PBX you mentioned above

Intel® Xeon® E5-2643 v2 3.50GHz, 25M Cache, 8.0GT/s QPI, Turbo, HT, 6C, 130W, Max Mem 1866MHz [add $1,133.28]

 Intel® Xeon® E5-2637 v2 3.50GHz, 15M Cache, 8.0GT/s QPI, Turbo, HT, 4C, 130W, Max Mem 1866MHz [add $600.48]

Comparing the Cache and cores, you would probably never max out with the Intel® Xeon® E5-2643 v2 3.50GHz processor. That's a great choice with 6 cores.
0