Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add additional domain in exchange so i can only receive emails for that domain

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi,

I would like to add an additional domain in the exchange 2010 so I should be able to receive email from that domain and should be able to add that domain email as SMTP under active domain (SMTP).
0
Comment
Question by:AJola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293614
Assuming you want to be able to send and receive email for that domain:  Exchange Management Console/Organization Configuration/Hub Transport, Accepted Domains tab. Right-click in the blank area and select "New Accepted Domain" or use the Action pane and click New Accepted Domain.  Then of course you'd have to set up an email address policy for those users who should have an email address on that domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40295395
Also make sure you have the MX records of that domain in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJola
ID: 40301566
Thanks Guys. I only wants to receive the email. Do I have to create an OU for email address policy or I can use the existing one?

Thanks Zackur, i have the MX record in place already :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40301593
You don't have to create a separate OU. I don't want to belabor the obvious, but in order to receive mail for the new domain, you'll have to create at least one mailbox/user account that will have an email address on that domain. If you just want that one account to receive all of that domain's email, then you don't have to create an address policy.  Just manually create the email address for that mailbox.
0