[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sql Server Count if

Posted on 2014-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi,

I have an EXCEL 2010 spreadsheet that contains a column of ID numbers. There are over 300,000 rows; there are duplicates. I have a formula in a helper cell that count the occurances of an within the  range--if the count is 1, then the helper cell value is 1, if not 1, then the helper cell value is zero( =IF(COUNTIFS(D$1:D16019,D16019)=1,1,0).  Then I can count the helper cells with the value  of 1.

The problem is that this crashes excel once the row count gets over 200K.  Can this be done  with a simple  SQL  query?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wasmithpfs
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 40293423
Use the following sql que

Count ID
From MyTable
Where ID = [Current ID]

Open in new window


If the result is more than 1 then its repeated
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasmithpfs
ID: 40293450
Swapnil Nirmal,

Thank you for your quick response. Your solution will not work for me. First, there are over 18000 unique ID's in the list of over 300000 rows. In addition, I just need the helper cell value adjacent to the id cell to be either 1 or 0 so that I can filter  the unique ID's.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 40293485
Count IF on large range for multiple cells will always lead to crash of excel. Instead of countif you can use Vlookup.

I am little bit confused about you intention but check if this help:

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(C9,C$5:C8,1,0)),1,0)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40293489
Are you trying to determine the total number of unique values in column D?  OR, do you actually want a new listing of unique values?

If the latter, then the "Remove Duplicates" function will work for you:  just select that column as your defining criteria.

If the former, this formula will produce the total of unique values:
=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(D1:D300000,D1:D300000)>0,1))

I confirmed this with a sample of 300000 records; you'll want to change the row range as needed.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 40293684
Assuming your data is in a SQL table called IDNumbers with a column called IDNumber (this should work with most databases that support SQL - SQL Server, Access, mySQL, etc)

To generate a list of UNIQUE ID Numbers from your data and show the number of times each appears
SELECT IDNumber, COUNT(*) AS NumberOfOccurrences
FROM IDNumbers
GROUP BY IDNumber

Open in new window


If you only want those that appear multiple times - also showing how many times they appear
SELECT IDNumber, COUNT(*) AS NumberOfOccurrences
FROM IDNumbers
GROUP BY IDNumber
HAVING COUNT(*) > 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 40296243
Just adding one more line to above comment
SELECT IDNumber, CASE WHEN COUNT(*) = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END AS NumberOfOccurrences
FROM IDNumbers
GROUP BY IDNumber

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1500 total points
ID: 40296644
If you can sort the data by column D first, you can use a much more efficient formula:

=IF(D2<>D1,1,0)

and copy down, then sum that column.
0