?
Solved

Blank Page on Boot

Posted on 2014-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
When I boot my Windows 7 laptop after logging on I get a blank screen. The path to this screen is C:/users/username/AppData/Roaming/Microsoft/Windows/Start Menu/ Programs/Startup/Autoruns Disabled.

I can close it and get to my desktop but I would like to know how to stop this screen from coming up on boot.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40293434
Navigate to C:/users/username/AppData/Roaming/Microsoft/Windows/Start Menu/ Programs/Startup/ in Windows explorer.  Do you see something names Autoruns Disabled there?  If so, delete it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293438
There's a post on the Microsoft community website that offers instruction on how to fix. Here's the link:-

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/cusersuser-nameappdataroamingmicrosoftwindowsstart/72210e89-e310-417f-8298-fb65fcf46b8b
0