?
Solved

Active Directory and LDAP, high level question

Posted on 2014-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
HIgh level question

Assuming I create a Forest on a machine, and then put Active Directory on that same machine,

What I want to do is to run an app off that same machine that will run LDAP (from the same machine).

Can I assume that in this scenario, there is no reason in which to crate any other Active Directory client machines ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293555
LDAP is a Protocol and once you have an AD Server set up you have LDAP.
LDAP is just a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.

Your AD server is the Directory that LDAP will talk to and query.

The Forest is just the base Root of your AD Hierarchy.

You will need nothing else.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40293561
Unless the app REQUIRES LDAP, why would you use it? why not use local authentication?
0