?
Solved

Surface 3 Pro Pen - is there a way to disable the eraser button?

Posted on 2014-08-29
13
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
I inadvertently click the eraser button when I am handwriting.  I would like to disable and just use the on screen erase feature.  Is there a way to disable or deactivate the eraser button?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveRDU
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40294875
Don't have one handy, but have you looked in the Mouse Pointer Control Pane?

This should get you there.
- From Desktop, tap and hold to bring up the right-click menu.
- Select Personalize (At the bottom)
- Select Change Mouse Pointers (On the left)
- Pick a new pointer for the “Precision Select” option

I don't know if the SP3 has a separate pane for the Pen, but probably not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40295474
The Mouse pane doesn't apply to the pen.
There is a "Pen and Touch" pane in control panel but nothing there to control the pen buttons.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40295718
>> The Mouse pane doesn't apply to the pen

Okey dokey. Thanks for the info.
I wasn't sure about the SP3, but that's where you went on the SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40295735
Can the eraser button be disabled on the SP2?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40295777
That I don't remember, off the top of my head. I have to go poke around some.
I do remember that the SP2 treated the Pen as a Mouse, and the SP3 went with the same Pen maker, but a different model.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40295822
hmmmm... here is something from the SP2, don't know if it will help any:

Change pen settings

You can change pen settings, such as the double-tap speed, flick functions, and touch actions, in the Pen and Touch control panel. Here’s how:

Step 1:       Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, and then tap Search.
(If you're using a mouse, point to the lower-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer up, and then click Search.)

Step 2:       In the search box, enter pen, and in the search results, tap or click Pen and Touch.
The Pen and Touch control panel displays.

Step 3:       Change the settings on the Pen Options, Flicks, and Touch tabs.


http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-us/support/touch-mouse-and-search/pro-pen

geeze... trying to find any good info on the SP3 Pen, is a bear.   : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40296024
no this doesn't help, already looked there
the manufacturer of the pen changed from Wacom to N-trig (Surface 2 to S3P)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40296046
>> ...changed from Wacom to N-trig

really?!?  I could have sworn I read they stayed with Wacom, but went with a different model.
Live and learn...


At this point, I would stop with the setting hunt, and work on a physical guard (non-permanent).
Maybe some kind of "slip-ring", to cover the button. A segment of one of those rubber grips they put on ball-point pens now, looks about the correct size.  

I once made a small "foam donut" to go around a button on a remote, (that really shouldn't have been put where it was).   : /

It's kind of hard to tell how high the buttons stick out, from the pics, but a "collar", with cut-outs for the buttons, should make the buttons "level" with the "new pen surface", so they don't get pushed while you are writing (a variation of the slip-ring).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303118
" Is there a way to disable or deactivate the eraser button?"

To my knowledge there is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40358338
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no longer want to mess with this
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40358339
Sometimes the solution to an "Is there a way to" question is "no there is not"

I have provided the correct solution:

Michael-Best2014-09-04 at 19:41:39ID: 40303118

" Is there a way to disable or deactivate the eraser button?"

To my knowledge there is not.
0