[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I simply want to use program to read database structure (schema) and save it into a file to be used to recreate DB structure

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I am using asp.net c# and Microsoft SQL

Really my request is quite simple to be able to read database structure, ie tables and relations and stored procedures etc. and store it in a file.  So later I could execute the file and recreate the db in its entirety.  Not talking about data.
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 40293597
You can do all those from SSMS , you can right click the database you want to script , choose all the objects and generate the script
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 664 total points
ID: 40293622
Unfortunately it's not quite that simple.  There are LOTS of options that control the scripting.  You need to go thru all those options and verify that everything you need will be scripted.

Honestly, if the data isn't large, it'd be easier and probably more accurate to restore the entire db, and then truncate/delete table data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40293826
I am amazed that it is such a universal issue and no one has a generalized program to save the database structure in a file.  

I am also wondering if there is a way to execute the SSMS script which saves the database via program?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40293881
Also, one more problem as I am using shared database it will not let me run SSMS scripts to save the file - so program is the only choice
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Knight, MCM earned 668 total points
ID: 40293977
There is commercial 3rd party software to do what you're looking for but nothing free that I'm aware of, other than the manual scripting out of the database using SSMS as mentioned above.

If you really want to do this from code, you need to take a look at SQL-SMO.  That is the object model that you can use from .NET to do all kinds of things within SQL Server.  In fact it's what SSMS uses.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162169.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40435246
thank you
0