?
Solved

How do I find my fully qualified DNS name ?

Posted on 2014-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
On WIndows 2008 R2

How do I find my fully qualified DNS name ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293618
From a powershell window:
(gwmi WIN32_ComputerSystem).Name + "." + (gwmi WIN32_ComputerSystem).Domain

(gwmi WIN32_ComputerSystem).Name  = Computer name
(gwmi WIN32_ComputerSystem).Domain = Computer Domain
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40293620
The fully qualified DNS name is the name of your computer followed by the name of your domain.  So, if you have a computer named "MyDevice" on a domain named "mydomain.com," the FQDN of that device is mydevice.mydomain.com.
0