[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

only domain controller fails - got new server - best way?

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
SO let's say the only domain controller in my organization dies. No backup. I have a brand new server. So if I install windows 2008 on that server, assign the same ip address as the previous DC, create a new domain, with the same name as the previous one, same dns zones. Will everyone be able to log into the new domain controller without me doing something (joining new domain) on every computer? Will network printer work as before. (we are small org. and i dont mind recreating 10 user names in AD)
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40293651
With hardware as cheap as it is, there's no reason to not have multiple virtual Domain Controllers, with whatever hypervisor you choose.  It can be done cheaply enough with hyper-v to accommodate the smallest IT shop.  My advice? Don't muck about with hypotheticals: standup a vDC for failover and get a solid backup in place BEFORE disaster strikes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40293655
yes for the future that will work but i really need to do something about my situation this weekend. so will my solution work?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tankergoblin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293671
I dont think it will work because you need trust in order for them to communicate with each other or sid. But since it only 10 users. i dont think it is an issue to rejoining the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40293673
thanks i guess thats what i will have to do
0