?
Solved

lync 2013 Edge server DNS requirements

Posted on 2014-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hello
Given internal domain 'internal.int' and external domain 'external.com'.

What would be the DNS SRV entries for external users access / discovery?
_sip._tls.internal.int or _sip._tls.external.com ??
_sipfederationtls._tcp.internal.int or _sipfederationtls._tcp.external.com ??

Thanks in advance

Deewave
0
Comment
Question by:deewave
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40294401
Well where is the lync server hosted 'internal.int' or external.com? Further based on what needs access to the lync server, both ipv4 and ipv6 clients or just ipv6, will also determine what entries need to be made--this link gives a great diagram to tell what entries are required based on what clients need to use your DNS services: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398758.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40294605
For DNS Records of External Users, you can check below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412787.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40294738
what is the sip domain for the users?
what ever the SIP address is is what needs to be used for the records
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301055
For your internal Automatic configuration record you should be using the following:

_sipinternaltls._tcp.external.com > sip.external.com > Internal Lync Front End IP address(es)

For external you should define:

_sip._tls.external.com > sip.external.com > Lync Edge External IP Address(es)

These Host (A) records will point to different IP addresses as you should have separate internal and external DNS zones with different records.  You never use the internal AD namespace (internal.int) in the Lync autodiscover records as client will only leverage the user's SIP domain (external.com).

Make sure to also define the Lyncdiscover DNS records for newer client autodiscover behavior:
http://blog.schertz.name/2012/12/lync-2013-client-autodiscover
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40301078
follow what Jeff says, its where i go for anything Lync
0